inks-boven; Afbeelding bewerken
echts-boven; Afbeelding bewerken

Convenors

Theme 1. Cities and infrastructure

  • Darryn McEvoy, RMIT University, Australia (lead convenor)
  • David Dodman, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), United Kingdom 
  • Robert Kiunsi, Ardhi University, Tanzania
  • Emma Porio, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
  • Debra Roberts, Environmental Planning and Climate Protection Department, eThekwini Municipality, Durban, South Africa
  • Chris Zevenbergen, UNESCO-IHE/TU Delft, the Netherlands

Theme 2.  Food, forestry and rural livelihoods

  • Mark Rounsevell, University of Edinburg, United Kingdom (lead convenor)
  • Pramod Aggarwal, CGIAR Research Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security, International Water Management Institute, India
  • Rodel Lasco, World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF), Philippines
  • Cheikh Mbow, World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF), Kenya
  • Laurent Sédogo, West African Science Service Center on Climate Change and Adapted Land Use, Ghana
  • Åsa Swartling, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Sweden

Theme 3.  Fresh water availability and access      

  • Gualbert Oude Essink, Deltares, the Netherlands (lead convenor)
  • Nigel Arnell, University of Reading, United Kingdom
  • Holger Hoff, Stockholm Environment Institute, Sweden (SEI) / Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany
  • Tong Jiang, National Climate Centre, China
  • Ainun Nishat, Asian Region IUCN, Bangladesh
  • Roland Schulze, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Theme 4.  Public health

  • Sari Kovats, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, United Kingdom (lead convenor)
  • Leendert van Bree, PBL Environmental Assessment Agency / Utrecht University, the Netherlands
  • Kristie Ebi, University of Washington, USA
  • Bettina Menne, WHO European Centre for Environment and Health (ECEH), Germany

Theme 5. Ecosystems and ecosystem based adaptation

  • Pam Berry, Oxford University, United Kingdom (lead convenor)
  • Guy Midgley, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
  • Rebecca Shaw, Stanford University and Environmental Defense Fund, USA
  • Jos Verhoeven, Utrecht University, the Netherlands

Theme 6.  Disaster risk reduction

  •  Paulina Aldunce, University of Chile, Chile (lead convenor)
  • Robert Nicholls, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Zbigniew Kundzewicz, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
  • Shuaib Lwasa, Makerere University, Uganda
  • Rina Suryani Oktari, Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia
  • Maarten van der Vlist, Wageningen, UR, the Netherlands

Theme 7.  The Arctic

  • Grete Hovelsrud, University of Nordland, Norway (lead convenor)
  • Marcus Carson, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Sweden
  • James Ford, McGill University, Canada
  • Joan Nymand Larsen, Stefansson Arctic Institute and University of Akureyri, Iceland

Cross cutting issue 8. Risk assessment, adaptation planning and evaluation

  • Paula Harrison, University of Oxford, United Kingdom (lead convenor)
  • André Jol, European Environment Agency, Denmark
  • Felix Olorunfemi, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Nigeria
  • Roger Street, UKCIP, United Kingdom
  • Rob Swart, Wageningen UR, the Netherlands
  • Sebastian Vicuña, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile

Cross cutting issue 9. Institutions and governance

  • Tiago Capela Lourenço, Lisbon University, Portugal (lead convenor)
  • Mike Brklacich, Carleton University, Canada
  • Peter Driessen, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
  • Jochen Hinkel, Global Climate Forum, Germany
  • Robert Kibugi, Centre for Advanced Studies in Environmental Law (CASELAP) and the School of Law, University of Nairobi, Kenya
  • José A. Marengo, National Center for Monitoring and Early Warning of Natural Disasters (CEMADEN), Brazil

Cross cutting issue 10. Finance, investment and business

  • Reinhard Mechler, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria (lead convenor)
  • Anthony Bigio, The George Washington University, USA
  • Pieter Pauw, German Development Institute, Germany
  • Åsa Persson, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Sweden
  • Timmons Roberts, Brown University, USA
  • Swenja Surminski, London School of Economics and Political Science, United Kingdom
  • Paul Watkiss, Paul Watkiss Associates / University of Oxford, United Kingdom
HOSTS OF THE CONFERENCE